HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aulacomya atra (Aulacomya/Mytilidae/Mytiloida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.52

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Ribbed mussel

Scientific name:

Aulacomya atra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 9 January 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

149

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Mytiloida

Family:

Mytilidae

Genus:

Aulacomya Mörch, 1853

Species:

Aulacomya atra (Molina, 1782)

Station/Area Information

Station:

149

Date collected:

09/01/1874

Area:

Betsy Cove (near), Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Decimal Latitude:

-49.13

Decimal Longitude:

70.20

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Mytilus megallanicus
Missing image