HMS Challenger
Home  /  Charitometra incisa (Charitometra/Charitometridae/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Crinoid

NH:1899.114.514

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Charitometra incisa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 August 1874 - 3 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

174

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Charitometridae

Genus:

Charitometra AH Clark, 1907

Species:

Charitometra incisa (Carpenter, 1888)

Station/Area Information

Station:

174

Date collected:

03/08/1874

Area:

Ngaloa Harbour, Kandavu Island, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

210-610 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-19.10

Decimal Longitude:

178.24

Notes:

Previous name: Antedon incisa. From stations 174B C or D
  • image nminh-1899-114-514