HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ocypode cursor (Ocypode/Ocypodidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

NH:1899.114.510

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ocypode cursor

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Ocypodidae

Genus:

Ocypode Weber, 1795

Species:

Ocypode cursor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Ocypode ippeus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Area:

St Vincent, Cape Verde

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

2 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-510