HMS Challenger
Home  /  Planes minutus (Planes/Grapsidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

NH:1899.114.508

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Gulfweed crab

Scientific name:

Planes minutus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 April 1873 - 24 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Grapsidae

Genus:

Planes Bowdich, 1825

Species:

Planes minutus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Nautilograpsus minutus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 April 1873 - 24 June 1873

Area:

Atlantic Ocean (Northwest)

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

7 parts. Previous name: Nautilograpsus minutus (L.)
  • image nminh-1899-114-508