HMS Challenger
Home  /  Metopograpsus messor (Metopograpsus/Grapsidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

NH:1899.114.507

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Alamihi

Scientific name:

Metopograpsus messor

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 September 1875 - 6 October 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Grapsidae

Genus:

Metopograpsus H. Milne Edwards, 1853

Species:

Metopograpsus messor (Forskål, 1775)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 September 1875 - 6 October 1875

Area:

Papeete, French Polynesia

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

  • image nminh-1899-114-507