HMS Challenger
Home  /  Portunus Lupocycloporus gracilimanus (Portunus Lupocycloporus/Portunus/Portunidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

NH:1899.114.502

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Portunus Lupocycloporus gracilimanus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

188

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Portunidae

Genus:

Portunus Weber, 1795

Subgenus:

Portunus Lupocycloporus

Species:

Portunus Lupocycloporus gracilimanus (Stimpson, 1858)

Synonyms:

Portunus gracilimanus

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

New Guinea (south)

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

  • image nminh-1899-114-502
  • image NMINH-1899-114-502-shot1
nminh-1899-114-502 NMINH-1899-114-502-shot1