HMS Challenger
Home  /  Petrolisthes laevigatus (Petrolisthes/Pocellanidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

NH:1899.114.495

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Petrolisthes laevigatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1876 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Pocellanidae

Genus:

Petrolisthes Stimpson, 1858

Species:

Petrolisthes laevigatus (Guérin, 1835)

Synonyms:

Petrolisthes validus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1876 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Valparaiso (Chile)

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

0-20 fathoms

  • image nminh-1899-114-495