HMS Challenger
Home  /  Petrolisthes militaris (Petrolisthes/Pocellanidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

NH:1899.114.494

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Petrolisthes militaris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

186

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Pocellanidae

Genus:

Petrolisthes Stimpson, 1858

Species:

Petrolisthes militaris (Heller, 1862)

Synonyms:

Petrolisthes annulipes

Station/Area Information

Station:

186

Date collected:

08/09/1874

Area:

Flinders Passage, Off Wednesday Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.50

Decimal Longitude:

142.30

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-494