HMS Challenger
Home  /  Munida gregaria (Munida/Munididae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Squat lobster

NH:1899.114.492

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Munida gregaria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 December 1875 - 14 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Munididae

Genus:

Munida Leach, 1820

Species:

Munida gregaria (Fabricius, 1793)

Synonyms:

Munida subrugosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

31 December 1875 - 14 February 1876

Area:

Strait of Magellan, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

0-10 fathoms

Notes:

Labelled as: "Munida gregaria (Fabricius), Subrugera (?) White"
  • image nminh-1899-114-492