HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hiatella arctica (Hiatella/Hiatellidae/Euheterodonta/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.49

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (the Trustees of)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Wrinkled rock borer

Scientific name:

Hiatella arctica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Euheterodonta

Family:

Hiatellidae

Genus:

Hiatella Bosc, 1801

Species:

Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Area:

Marion Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

100 fathoms

Notes:

4 parts. Previous name: Saxicava arctica
Missing image