HMS Challenger
Home  /  Oplegnathus fasciatus (Oplegnathus/Oplegnathidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.489

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Barred knifejaw

Scientific name:

Oplegnathus fasciatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Oplegnathidae

Genus:

Oplegnathus Richardson, 1840

Species:

Oplegnathus fasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Seto Inland Sea, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Hoplegnathus fasciatus
Missing image