HMS Challenger
Home  /  Echeneis naucrates (Echeneis/Echeneidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.488

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Live sharksucker

Scientific name:

Echeneis naucrates

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Echeneidae

Genus:

Echeneis Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Missing image