HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chirocentrus dorab (Chirocentrus/Chirocentridae/Clupeiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.487

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Dorab wolf-herring

Scientific name:

Chirocentrus dorab

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Clupeiformes

Family:

Chirocentridae

Genus:

Chirocentrus Cuvier, 1816

Species:

Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Somerset (Cape York), Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image