HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (Tylosurus crocodilus/Tylosurus/Belonidae/Beloniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.486

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Hound needlefish

Scientific name:

Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Beloniformes

Family:

Belonidae

Genus:

Tylosurus Cocco, 1833

Species:

Tylosurus crocodilus (Peron & Lesueur, 1821)

Subspecies:

Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Kadavu Island, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Labelled as: "Belone annulata Valenciennes"
Missing image