HMS Challenger
Home  /  Genidens barbus (Genidens/Ariidae/Siluriformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.485

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

White sea catfish

Scientific name:

Genidens barbus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 February 1876 - 28 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Siluriformes

Family:

Ariidae

Genus:

Genidens Castelnau, 1855

Species:

Genidens barbus (Lacepède, 1803)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 February 1876 - 28 February 1876

Area:

Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Arius commersonii (Lacepède, 1803)
Missing image