HMS Challenger
Home  /  Prionurus scalprum (Prionurus/Acanthuridae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.481

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Scalpel sawtail

Scientific name:

Prionurus scalprum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Acanthuridae

Genus:

Prionurus Lacepède, 1804

Species:

Prionurus scalprum Valenciennes, 1835

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image