HMS Challenger
Home  /  Kyphosus vaigiensis (Kyphosus/Kyphosidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.480

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Brassy chub

Scientific name:

Kyphosus vaigiensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 March 1875 - 11 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Kyphosidae

Genus:

Kyphosus Lacepède, 1801

Species:

Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 March 1875 - 11 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Labelled as: "Pimelepterus waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard"
Missing image