HMS Challenger
Home  /  Holocentrus adscensionis (Holocentrus/Holocentridae/Beryciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.479

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Squirrelfish

Scientific name:

Holocentrus adscensionis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Beryciformes

Family:

Holocentridae

Genus:

Holocentrus Scopoli, 1777

Species:

Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Holocentrum longipinne
Missing image