HMS Challenger
Home  /  Meuschenia australis (Meuschenia/Monacanthidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.476

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Smooth leatherjacket

Scientific name:

Meuschenia australis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 June 1874 - 8 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Monacanthidae

Genus:

Meuschenia Whitley, 1929

Species:

Meuschenia australis (Donovan, 1824)

Synonyms:

Monacanthus convexirostris

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 June 1874 - 8 July 1874

Area:

Queen Charlotte Sound, New Zealand

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Missing image