HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lateolabrax japonicus (Lateolabrax/Lateolabracidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.475

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Japanese seabass

Scientific name:

Lateolabrax japonicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Lateolabracidae

Genus:

Lateolabrax Bleeker, 1855

Species:

Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Inosima (off), Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Percalabrax japonicus
Missing image