HMS Challenger
Home  /  Macrobrachium lar (Macrobrachium/Palaemonidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Shrimp

NH:1899.114.465

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Monkey river shrimp

Scientific name:

Macrobrachium lar

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Palaemonidae

Genus:

Macrobrachium Spence Bate, 1868

Species:

Macrobrachium lar (Fabricius, 1798)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Fiji Islands

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

2 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-465