HMS Challenger
Home  /  Macrobrachium grandimanus (Macrobrachium/Palaemonidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Shrimp

NH:1899.114.464

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Hawaiian river shrimp

Scientific name:

Macrobrachium grandimanus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Palaemonidae

Genus:

Macrobrachium Spence Bate, 1868

Species:

Macrobrachium grandimanus (Randall, 1840)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Area:

Honolulu, Hawaii

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

2 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-464