HMS Challenger
Home  /  Metapenaeopsis velutina (Metapenaeopsis/Penaeidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Shrimp

NH:1899.114.460

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Metapenaeopsis velutina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 May 1875 - 17 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

233

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Penaeidae

Genus:

Metapenaeopsis Bouvier, 1905

Species:

Metapenaeopsis velutina (Dana, 1852)

Synonyms:

Penaeus velutinus

Station/Area Information

Station:

233

Date collected:

17/05/1875

Area:

Kobé, Japan (off)

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.65

Decimal Longitude:

135.23

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-460