HMS Challenger
Home  /  Yamaguchiella coerulescens (Yamaguchiella/Tetraclitidae/Sessilia/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Barnacle

NH:1899.114.457

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Yamaguchiella coerulescens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Order:

Sessilia

Family:

Tetraclitidae

Genus:

Yamaguchiella Ross & Perreault, 1999

Species:

Yamaguchiella coerulescens (Spengler, 1790)

Synonyms:

Tetraclita coerulescens

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Notes:

Misspelt as 'Tetrachia'
  • image nminh-1899-114-457