HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lepas Anatifa anserifera (Lepas Anatifa/Lepas/Lepadidae/Lepadiformes/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Goose barnicle

NH:1899.114.453

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Lepas Anatifa anserifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Order:

Lepadiformes

Family:

Lepadidae

Genus:

Lepas Linnaeus, 1758

Subgenus:

Lepas Anatifa

Species:

Lepas Anatifa anserifera Linnaeus, 1767

Synonyms:

Lepas anserifera

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

31 August 1874

Area:

Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Labeled as Raia Island. Assumed this is a mistake
  • image nminh-1899-114-453