HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lepas Anatifa australis (Lepas Anatifa/Lepas/Lepadidae/Lepadiformes/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Goose barnicle

NH:1899.114.452

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Lepas Anatifa australis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 December 1873 - 22 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Order:

Lepadiformes

Family:

Lepadidae

Genus:

Lepas Linnaeus, 1758

Subgenus:

Lepas Anatifa

Species:

Lepas Anatifa australis Darwin, 1851

Synonyms:

Lepas australis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 December 1873

Area:

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa (south)

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

  • image nminh-1899-114-452