HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pseudoboletia indiana (Pseudoboletia/Toxopneustidae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

NH:1899.114.449

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Pebble collector urchin

Scientific name:

Pseudoboletia indiana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Toxopneustidae

Genus:

Pseudoboletia Troschel, 1869

Species:

Pseudoboletia indiana (Michelin, 1862)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

  • image nminh-1899-114-449