HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cryptopelta aster (Cryptopelta/Ophiodermatidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.447

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cryptopelta aster

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 December 1873 - 18 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

142

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiodermatidae

Genus:

Cryptopelta H.L. Clark, 1909

Species:

Cryptopelta aster (Lyman, 1879)

Station/Area Information

Station:

142

Date collected:

18/12/1873

Area:

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa (south)

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.07

Decimal Longitude:

18.62

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

Notes:

Previous name: Ophiopeza aster Lyman
  • image nminh-1899-114-447