HMS Challenger
Home  /  Endoxocrinus Diplocrinus alternicirrus (Endoxocrinus Diplocrinus/Endoxocrinus/Isselicrinidae/Isocrinida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Crinoid

NH:1899.114.443

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Sea lily

Scientific name:

Endoxocrinus Diplocrinus alternicirrus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 February 1875 - 10 February 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Isocrinida

Family:

Isselicrinidae

Genus:

Endoxocrinus AH Clark, 1908

Subgenus:

Endoxocrinus Diplocrinus

Species:

Endoxocrinus Diplocrinus alternicirrus (Carpenter, 1882)

Synonyms:

Diplocrinus alternicirrus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 February 1875

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

500 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Pentacrinus alternicirra Carpenter
  • image nminh-1899-114-443
  • image NMINH-1899-114-443-shot1
nminh-1899-114-443 NMINH-1899-114-443-shot1