HMS Challenger
Home  /  Goniopsis cruentata (Goniopsis/Grapsidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

NH:1899.114.436

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Mangrove root crab

Scientific name:

Goniopsis cruentata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Grapsidae

Genus:

Goniopsis De Haan, 1833

Species:

Goniopsis cruentata (Latreille, 1803)

Synonyms:

Goniopsis cruentatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

1-20 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Goniopsis cruentatus (Latr.)
  • image nminh-1899-114-436
  • image NMINH-1899-114-436-shot1
nminh-1899-114-436 NMINH-1899-114-436-shot1