HMS Challenger
Home  /  Oceanapia fistulosa (Oceanapia/Phloeodictyidae/Haplosclerida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.423

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Oceanapia fistulosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1874 - 25 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Haplosclerida

Family:

Phloeodictyidae

Genus:

Oceanapia Norman, 1869

Species:

Oceanapia fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1873)

Synonyms:

Rhizochalina fistulosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 September 1874 - 25 March 1875

Area:

New Guinea (off)

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Phloeodictyon fistulosa (Bowerbank)
  • image nminh-1899-114-423