HMS Challenger
Home  /  Heterocentrotus trigonarius (Heterocentrotus/Echinometridae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

NH:1899.114.406

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Pencil urchin

Scientific name:

Heterocentrotus trigonarius

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 August 1874 - 24 August 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Echinometridae

Genus:

Heterocentrotus Brandt, 1835

Species:

Heterocentrotus trigonarius (Lamarck, 1816)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

15 August 1874 - 24 August 1874

Area:

New Caledonia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

3 parts.
Missing image