HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tripneustes ventricosus (Tripneustes/Toxopneustidae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

NH:1899.114.404

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Sea egg

Scientific name:

Tripneustes ventricosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 March 1873 - 31 March 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Toxopneustidae

Genus:

Tripneustes L. Agassiz, 1841

Species:

Tripneustes ventricosus (Lamarck, 1816)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 March 1873 - 31 March 1873

Area:

Caribbean

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image