HMS Challenger
Home  /  Periglypta puerpera (Periglypta/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.4

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Periglypta puerpera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 July 1874 - 21 July 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Periglypta Jukes-Browne, 1914

Species:

Periglypta puerpera (Linnaeus, 1771)

Synonyms:

Venus (Antigona) puerpera var.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

21 July 1874

Area:

Tongatapu (reefs of)

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

120 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Venus (Antigona) puerpera Linnaeus
Missing image