HMS Challenger
Home  /  Magellania flavescens (Magellania/Terebratellidae/Terebratulida/Rhynchonellata/Brachiopoda/Animalia)

Brachiopod

NH:1899.114.390

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Magellania flavescens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Brachiopoda

Class:

Rhynchonellata

Order:

Terebratulida

Family:

Terebratellidae

Genus:

Magellania Bayle, 1880

Species:

Magellania flavescens (Lamarck, 1819)

Synonyms:

Waldheimia flavescens

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

0-10 fathoms

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Waldheimia flavescens Lamarck
  • image nminh-1899-114-390