HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cancellothyris hedleyi (Cancellothyris/Cancellothyrididae/Terebratulida/Rhynchonellata/Brachiopoda/Animalia)

Brachiopod

NH:1899.114.385

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cancellothyris hedleyi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 March 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Brachiopoda

Class:

Rhynchonellata

Order:

Terebratulida

Family:

Cancellothyrididae

Genus:

Cancellothyris Thomson, 1926

Species:

Cancellothyris hedleyi (Finlay, 1927)

Synonyms:

Terebratula cancellata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 March 1874 - 2 April 1874

Area:

Bass Strait, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Terebratulina cancellata
  • image nminh-1899-114-385