HMS Challenger
Home  /  Echinometra lucunter (Echinometra/Echinometridae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

NH:1899.114.379

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Rock boring urchin

Scientific name:

Echinometra lucunter

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Echinometridae

Genus:

Echinometra Gray, 1825

Species:

Echinometra lucunter (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Notes:

3 parts.
Missing image