HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lytechinus variegatus (Lytechinus/Toxopneustidae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

NH:1899.114.378

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Green sea urchin

Scientific name:

Lytechinus variegatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Toxopneustidae

Genus:

Lytechinus A. Agassiz, 1863

Species:

Lytechinus variegatus (Lamarck, 1816)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Hipponoe variegata (A. Agassiz)
Missing image