HMS Challenger
Home  /  Diadema setosum (Diadema/Diadematidae/Diadematoida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

NH:1899.114.375

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Diadema setosum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Diadematoida

Family:

Diadematidae

Genus:

Diadema Gray, 1825

Species:

Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778)

Synonyms:

Diadema saxatile

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Missing image