HMS Challenger
Home  /  Phorcus sauciatus (Phorcus/Trochidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.37

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Phorcus sauciatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 February 1873 - 11 February 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Trochidae

Genus:

Phorcus Risso, 1826

Species:

Phorcus sauciatus (Koch, 1845)

Synonyms:

Osilinus edulis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 February 1873 - 11 February 1873

Area:

Tenerife, Canary Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Trochus (Trochocochlea) colubrinus
Missing image