HMS Challenger
Home  /  Phidolopora avicularis (Phidolopora/Phidoloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.364

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Phidolopora avicularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 June 1874 - 3 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

163B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Phidoloporidae

Genus:

Phidolopora Gabb & Horn, 1862

Species:

Phidolopora avicularis (MacGillivray, 1883)

Synonyms:

Retepora jacksoniensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

163B

Date collected:

03/06/1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

35 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-33.85

Decimal Longitude:

151.37

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-364