HMS Challenger
Home  /  Crypthelia pudica (Crypthelia/Stylasteridae/Anthoathecata/Hydrozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Hydroid

NH:1899.114.359

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Crypthelia pudica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 February 1873 - 18 February 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

3

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Hydrozoa

Order:

Anthoathecata

Family:

Stylasteridae

Genus:

Crypthelia Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849

Species:

Crypthelia pudica Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849

Station/Area Information

Station:

3

Date collected:

18/02/1873

Area:

Sahara (off), Morocco

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

1525 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

25.75

Decimal Longitude:

-20.23

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02654

Notes:

Previous name: Cryptohelia pudica
  • image nminh-1899-114-359