HMS Challenger
Home  /  Adelomelon atlantica (Adelomelon/Volutidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.348

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (the Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Adelomelon atlantica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 October 1873 - 17 October 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

135

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Volutidae

Genus:

Adelomelon Dall, 1906

Species:

Adelomelon atlantica Busk, 1884

Station/Area Information

Station:

135

Date collected:

15/10/1873

Area:

Nightingale Island, Tristan da Cunha, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

360 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.03

Decimal Longitude:

-12.32

Notes:

Previous name: Gedeonella atlantica
  • image nminh-1899-114-348