HMS Challenger
Home  /  Apogon lineatus (Apogon/Apogonidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.337

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Indian perch

Scientific name:

Apogon lineatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Apogonidae

Genus:

Apogon Lacepède, 1801

Species:

Apogon lineatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan Bay

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

  • image nminh-1899-114-337