HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ervilia nitens (Ervilia/Semelidae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.336

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ervilia nitens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 August 1873 - 4 September 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Semelidae

Genus:

Ervilia Turton, 1822

Species:

Ervilia nitens (Montagu, 1808)

Synonyms:

Ervilia subcancellata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

30 August 1873 - 4 September 1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

7-25 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-336