HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ostorhinchus fasciatus (Ostorhinchus/Apogonidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.334

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Broadbanded cardinalfish

Scientific name:

Ostorhinchus fasciatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

188

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Apogonidae

Genus:

Ostorhinchus Lacepède, 1802

Species:

Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790)

Synonyms:

Apogon fasciatus

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

Notes:

Labelled as: "Apogon quadrifasciatus Cuvier"
  • image nminh-1899-114-334