HMS Challenger
Home  /  Malakosaria sinclairii (Malakosaria/Calwelliidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.327

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Malakosaria sinclairii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 February 1874 - 7 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

151

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Calwelliidae

Genus:

Malakosaria

Species:

Malakosaria sinclairii Busk, 1857

Synonyms:

Onchopora sinclairii

Station/Area Information

Station:

151

Date collected:

07/02/1874

Area:

Heard Island, Australian Territory

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

75 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.99

Decimal Longitude:

73.56

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-327