HMS Challenger
Home  /  Schizoretepora tessellata caespitosa (Schizoretepora tessellata/Schizoretepora/Phidoloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.326

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Schizoretepora tessellata caespitosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Phidoloporidae

Genus:

Schizoretepora Gregory, 1893

Species:

Schizoretepora tessellata (Hincks, 1878)

Subspecies:

Schizoretepora tessellata caespitosa

Synonyms:

Retepora tessellata var caespitosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Depth (Fathoms):

18 fathoms

Notes:

Taxonomy needs updating
  • image nminh-1899-114-326-5