HMS Challenger
Home  /  Reteporella raeffei (Reteporella/Phidoloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.326

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Reteporella raeffei

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Phidoloporidae

Genus:

Reteporella

Species:

Reteporella raeffei (Kirchenpauer, 1869)

Synonyms:

Retepora producta

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippines

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Notes:

Taxonomy needs updating
  • image nminh-1899-114-326-3