HMS Challenger
Home  /  Reteporella (Phidoloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.326

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Reteporella

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

190

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Phidoloporidae

Genus:

Reteporella

Synonyms:

Retepora sp.

Station/Area Information

Station:

190

Date collected:

12/09/1874

Area:

South of New Guinea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

49 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-8.93

Decimal Longitude:

136.08

Gear:

Trawl

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

67.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

51.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

46°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

43.2°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

41.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

40.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39.8°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39.5°F

Notes:

Taxonomy needs updating
  • image nminh-1899-114-326-13